• CC img
  • CC img
  • CC img
  • CC img
  • CC img
  • CC img
  • CC img
  • CC img
  • CC img
  • CC img
  • CC img
  • CC img
  • CC img
  • CC img
  • CC img
  • CC img
  • CC img

PROGRAM ELIGIBILITY

APPLY TODAY IF YOU:

  • Enjoy working with and being around children.
  • Are outgoing, cheerful, flexible, and reliable.
  • Are prepared to work for at least nine weeks from May/June to August.
  • Can fly to the US before 20th June at the latest (some camps start as early as 15th May).
  • Will be at least 18 years old by June 1st.

Note 

  • To work as a Camp Counselor you DO NOT need to be a student
  • To work as Support Staff you MUST currently be a full-time university student or graduating (final year) student

If you meet the above requirements and are ready for a once in a lifetime experience, then this program is for you - Apply Now! After we receive your application, we will contact you to schedule an interview.

J-1 VISA INFORMATION

VISA REQUIREMENTS AND REGULATIONS

To participate on the CCUSA program and work in the USA, you will need to obtain a J-1 visa. CCUSA is designated by the US Department of State to sponsor your visa (required) and is here to assist you through the entire application process. Below is some basic information on the J-1 visa. If you require more information please contact your local CCUSA office.

THE J-1 VISA

  • Once you are accepted to the CCUSA program and pay your program fees, you will be issued a DS-2019 form, which will allow you to apply for the J-1 visa at your local US Consulate or Embassy.
  • The J-1 visa allows you to work for up to 4 months. Your visa period is based on your camp contract dates and University break dates (for Support Staff only).
  • The J-1 visa has a 30-day grace period after your camp contract finishes, which is allocated for travel in the USA. You may not work during this time. You must leave the US by the end of the grace period.
  • If you are working as a Camp Counselor you will apply for the J-1 – Camp Counselor Visa. This visa permits work only at a summer camp during the specified contract dates. Please note: To be eligible for this visa, you must be 18 by June 1st. You do NOT need to be a full-time university student.
  • If you are working as Support Staff at camp, you will apply for the J-1 – Work and Travel Visa. Your J-1 visa dates will fall within your University Summer Break dates. Please note: to be eligible for this visa, you must be 18 by June 1st and be enrolled as a full-time university student.
  • To obtain the J-1 visa, you must attend an in-person interview with your local US Consulate or Embassy.
  • CCUSA will book your interview appointment on your behalf and provide guidance in preparation for your appointment.
  • You will be required to pay a Visa Application Fee to CCUSA, as we are required by the US Embassy to book the in-person interview on your behalf.
  • The J-1 visa cannot be extended beyond a maximum of 4 months (no exceptions).
  • As a J-1 visa participant, you are expected to share your culture with Americans throughout your time in the US, helping them to increase their knowledge of your home country and culture. Please be aware of this responsibility at all times.
  • As a J-1 visa participant, you are expected to return home and share your experience of the American culture with friends and family members.